LOUISIANA CONFEDERATE UNITS:

1st Artillery Regiment Heavy

Companies

A-K no designations

1st Artillery Battery

(St Mary’s Cannoneers)

1st Artillery Regular Battery

Orleans


1st Battalion Infantry

Companies

A-Orleans-Louisiana Guards

B-Orleans-Crescent Rifles Co A

C-Orleans-Louisiana Guards Co C

D-Caddo-Shreveport Greys

E-Terrebone-Grivot Guards

F-Orleans-Orleans Cadets


1st Special Battalion Infantry (Wheat)

Companies

A-Orleans-Walker Guards

B-Orleans-Tiger Rifles

C-Orleans-Delta Rangers

D(1st)-Catahoula-Catahoula Guerillas

D(2nd)Orleans-Old Dominion Guards

E-Orleans-Wheat’s Life Guards


1st State Battalion Infantry

Companies

A-Winn-Winn Reserves

B-Desoto-Young Greys

C-Jackson-Jackson Volunteers

1st Zouve Battalion Infantry

Companies

A-Orleans

B-Orleans

C-Orleans

D-Orleans

E(1st)-Orleans

E(2nd)-Orleans-1st Company Foot Rifles

F-Orleans

G-Orleans-Crescent Blues Co B

H-Catahoula-Catahuola Guerillas


1st Cavalry Regiment

Companies

A-Iberville-Ed Moore Rangers

B-E Baton Rouge-Baton Rouge Rangers

C-W Feliciana

D-Rapides-Rapides Rangers

E-E Feliciana-Jackson Mounted Men

F-Concordia

G-Avoyelles-Creole Chargers

H-E Baton Rouge

I-Pointe Coupee-Morgan Rangers

K-Catahoula-Louisiana Dragoons


1st Infantry Regiment - Nelligan's

Companies

A-Caddo-Caddo Rifles

B(1st)-Orleans-La Guards Co B

B(2nd)-Rapides-Red River Rebels

C(1st)-Orleans-La Guards Co C

D-Orleans-Emmet Guards

E-Orleans-Montgomery Guards

F-Orleans-Orleans Light Guards Co D

G-Orleans-Orleans Light Guards Co B

H(1st)-Orleans-Davis Guards

H(2nd)-Orleans-Askew Guards Co B

H(3rd)-Caddo-Shreveport Grays

I-Orleans-Orleans Light Guards Co A

K-Orleans-Orleans Light Guards Co C


1st Company, Louisiana Pontoniers

Companies

A


1st Infantry Regulars - (Strawbridge's)

Companies

A-K no record


1st Regiment, Chasseurs a pied, Louisiana Militia

Companies

A


1st Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 1st Division, Louisiana Militia

Companies

A


1st Regiment, European Brigade, Louisiana Militia

Companies

A


2nd Battalion Heavy Artillery

Companies

A-F men from northestern parishes


2nd Cavalry Regiment (33rd Regiment Paritsan Rangers)

Companies

A-St Landry-Independent Rangers

B-Natchitoches-Marion Rangers

C-Natchitoches-Natchitoches Rangers

D-Natchitoches-Ile Breville Rangers

E-Bienvile-Putnam Rangers

F-Bienville-Alligator Rangers

G-Rapides-McWaters Rangers

H-Assumption-?

I-Iberville-?

K-Pointe Coupee-?


2nd Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-Natchitoches-Lecompte Guards

B-Rapides-Moore Guards

C-Ouachita-Pelican Greys

D-Desoto-Pelican Rifles

E-Jackson-Vernon Guards

F-Claiborne-Caiborne Guards

G-Carroll-Floyd Guards

H-Pointe Coupee-Atchafalya Guards

I-Caddo-Greenwood Guards

K-Jackson-Vienna Rifles


2nd Special Battalion Infantry

Companies

Orleans-Louisiana Rebels

Orleans-Orleans Blues

St James-St James Guards

Orleans-Orleans Rangers

Orleans-Orleans Guards


2nd Zouve Battalion Infantry

Companies

A-Orleans-

B-Orleans-

3rd Artillery Battery

Bell Battery-Monroe


3rd Cavalry Regiment (Harrison)

Companies

A-Tensas-Tensas Cavalry

B-Madison

C-Caldwell-Faulkner’s or Caldwell Defenders

D-Catahoula

E-Catahoula

F-Morehouse

G-Caddo-Red River Rangers

H-Jackson

I-St Mary-Lovell Scouts

K-St Landry-Prairie Rangers


3rd Cavalry Regiment (Pargoud)

Companies

A-?

B-Morehouse-McKoin Rangers

C-?

D-Caliborne-Claiborne Partisan Rangers

E-?

F-?

G-Madison

I-Caldwell-Faulkner’s or Caldwell Defenders

K-Catahoula


3rd Cavalry Regiment (Wingfield)

Companies

A-Washington?

B-Livingston?

C-Washington?

D-St Helena

E-St Helena-Beaver Creek Rifles

F-E Baton Rouge-Louisiana Guards

G-Livingston?

H-St Helena

I-E Feliciana

K-Washington?


3rd Infantry Battalion

Companies

A-Orleans-Askew Guards Co B

B(1st)-Orleans-Quitman Rangers

B(2nd)-Orleans-Empire Rangers

C-Iberville-Gross Tete Creoles

D-Orleans-St Ceran Rifles

E-Orleans-Grivot Rifles

F-Orleans-St James Rifles

G-Morehouse-Davenport Rifles

H-Orleans-Bogart Guards


3rd Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-Iberville-Ibervile Greys

B-Morehouse-Morehouse Guards

C-Winn-Winn Rifles

D-Natchitoches- Pelican Rifles No 2

E-Morehouse-Morehouse Fencibles

F-Caddo-Shreveport Rangers

G-Nacthitoches-Pelican Rifles No 1

H-Carroll-Monticello Rifles

I-Caldwell-Caldwell Guards

K-E Baton Rouge-Pelican Rifles

4th Artillery Battery

Tensas and Jefferson, MS

4th Cavalry Regiment

Companies

A-?

B-?

C-Madison?

D-?

E-Union

F-Tensas?

G-?

H-?

I-?

K-?


4th Infantry Battalion

Companies

A-Madison-Madison Infantry

B-Ouachita-Ouachita Blues

C-Franklin-Franklin Life Guards

D-Carroll-Carroll Rebels

E-Mississippi-Natchez Rebels

F-Ouachita-Ouachita Rebels


4th Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-E Feliciana-Hunter Rifles Co A

B-E Baton Rouge-National Guards

C-Carroll- Lake Providence Guards

D-W Feliciana-West Feliciana Rifles

E-Lafourche- Lafourche Guards

F-W Baton Rouge-Delta Rifles

G(1st)-St Helena-Beaver Creek Rifles

G(2nd)-E Feliciana-Hunter Rifles Co B

H-W Baton Rouge-West Baton Rouge Tirailleurs

I-St Helena-St Helena Rifles

K-St Helena-Packwood Guards


5th Artillery Battery

St James


5th Cavalry Regiment

Companies

A-?

B-?

C-Morehouse-McKoin Rangers

D-?

E-?

F-Claiborne-Claiborne Partisan Rangers

G-Claiborne and Union,Arkansas

H-Jackson?

I-Union?

K-?


5th Infantry Battalion

Companies

A-Orleans-Bonford Guards

B-Orleans-Campbell Guards

C-Orleans-Huckins Guards(Noel Rangers)

D-Orleans-McClelland Guards

E-Orleans-Kosicinski Guards(Whamm Rifle Guards)

F-Orleans-Askew Greys


5th Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-Orleans-Crescent City Guards

B-Orleans-Chalmette Rifle Guards

C-Orleans-Bienville Guards

D-Orleans-Desoto Rifles

E-Orleans-Orleans Cadet Co B

F-Orleans-Orleans Southrons

G-St Helena-Louisiana Swamp Rangers

H-Orleans-Perret Guards

I-Orleans-Carondelet Invincibles

K-Orleans-Monroe Guards


6th Artillery Battery

Grosse Tete Flying Artillery


6th Cavalry Regiment

Companies

A-Caddo- Caddo Light Horse

B-?

C-Bossier-Bossier Cavalry

D-Caddo-?

E-Bossier-?

F-?

G-?

H-Bienville

I-Rapides-Calcasieu Rangers

K-Rapides-Martin Scouts


6th Infantry Battalion

Companies

Orleans-Turner Guards

Olreans-Stueben Guards

Orleans-Riechard Rifles

Orleans-Louisiana Volunteers(Musketeers)


6th Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-Union and Sabine-Union and Sabine Rifles

B-Orleans- Calhoun Guards

C-St Landry-St Landry Light Guards

D-Tensas-Tensas Rifles

E-Orleans-Mercer Guards

F-Orleans-Irish Brigade Co B

G-Orleans-Pemberton Rangers

H-Orleans-Orleans Rifles

I-Orleans-Irish Brigade Co A

K-Orleans-Violet Guards

7th Cavalry Regiment

Companies

A-G unknown

H-St Martin

I-?-Chasseurs du Teche

K-?


7th Infantry Battalion

Companies

A-Orleans-1st Company Foot Rifles

B-Catahoula-Catahoula Guerillas

C-Orleans-Crescent Blues Co B


7th Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-Orleans-Continental Guards

B-E Baton Rouge-Baton Rouge Fencibles

C-Orleans-Sarsfield Rangers

D-Orleans-Virginia Guards

E-Orleans-Crescent City Rifles Co B

F-Assumption-Irish Volunteers

G-Orleans-American Rifles

H-Orleans-Crescent City Rifles Co C

I-Orleans-Virginia Blues

K-Livingston-Livingston Rifles

8th Battalion Heavy Artillery

Companies

1st,2nd, and 3rd


8th Cavalry Regiment

Companies

A-Rapides-Rapides Minutemen

B-?

C-Desoto-Young Greys

D-?

E-Jackson-Jackson Volunteers?

F-Franklin-Franklin Rangers

G-Rapides and Avoyelles-Murdock Guards

H-Bossier-Bossier Rangers

I-?

K-?


8th Infantry Battalion

Companies

A-Orleans-Linton Light Infantry

B-W Feliciana-Tunica Volunteers

C-Orleans-Hickory Guards(Cotton Plant Guards?)

D-Orleans-Crescent Artillery

E-Orleans-?

F-St Landry-?


8th Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-E Baton Rouge-Creole Guards

B-Orleans-Bienville Rifles

C-St Martin-Attakapas Guards

D-Orleans-Sumpter Guards

E-Franklin- Franklin Sharpshooters

F-St Landry-Opelousas Guards

G-Claiborne-Minden Blues

H-Rapides-Cheneyville Rifles

I-Rapides-Rapides Invincibles

K-Ascension-Phoenix Company

9th Cavalry Battalion

Companies

A-Washington?

B-Livinston

C-Washington?

D-St Helena

E-St Helena-Beaver Creek Rifles

F-E Baton Rouge-Louisiana Guards

G-Livingston and Baton Rouge

H-St Helena

I-E Feliciana

K(1st)-

K(2nd)

9th Infantry Battalion

Companies

A-E Baton Rouge-Campaigners

B-E Baton Rouge-Baton Rouge Invincibles

C-E Baton Rouge-Lemmon Guards

D-Livingston-Caruthers Sharpshooters

Cavalry Co-E Baton Ruge-Plains Store Rangers

9th Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-Claiborne-Moore Fencibles

B-Rapides-Stafford Guards

C-Bienville-Bienville Blues

D-Bossier-Bossier Volunteers

E-Madison-Miliken Bend Volunteers

F-Desoto-Desoto Blues

G-Livingston-Colyell Guards

H-Bienville- Brush Valley Guards

I-Washington-Washington Rifles

K-Jackson-Jackson Grays


10th Infantry Battalion (Yellow Jacket Battalion)

Companies

A-St Martin

B-St Martin

C-St Martin

D-St Martin-Hussars of the Teche

E-St Martin

F-St Martin

G-St Martin-St Martin Rangers

H-St Martin-Grivot Rangers


10th Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-Orleans-Shephard Guards

B-Orleans-Derbigney Guards

C-Orleans-Hewitt Guards

D-Orleans-Hawkins Guards

E-Pointe Coupee-Louisiana Swamp Rifles

F-Orleans-Louisiana Rebels

G-Orleans-Orleans Rangers

H-Orleans-Orleans Blues

I-Orleans-Tirailleurs d’Orleans

K-St Landry- Confederate States Rangers


11th Infantry Battalion

Companies

A-Desoto

B-Natchitoches

C-Natchitoches

D-Desoto

E-Sabine-Sabine Guards

F-Catahuola

G-Natchitoches and Texas


11th Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-Orleans-Dillon Guards

B-Iberville-Labauve Guards

C-Orleans-Holmes Light Guards

D-Orleans-Cannon Guards

E-Rapides-Westbrook Guards

F-Orleans-Continental Guards

G-Catahoula-Catahuola Grays

H-Pointe Coupee-Pointe Coupee Volunteers

I-W Feliciana-Rosale Guards

K-Caddo-Shreveport Rebels

L-Orleans


12th Battalion Heavy Artillery

Companies

A-Orleans-Orleans Independent Artillery

B-Orleans

C-Virginia-Halifax Artillery

D-Virginia-Bethel Artillery

E-Alabama-Mohawk Artillery


12th Infantry Battalion

Companies

A-Rapides-Mounted Rangers

B-Orleans-Confederate Response Guards Co B

C-Orleans-Confederate Response Guards Co D

D-St Martin-St Martin Rangers

E-Rapides

F-Lafourche



12th Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-Desoto- North Louisiana Cadets

B-Bienville-Arcadia Invincibles

C-Winn-Southern Sentinels

D-Winn-Beauregard Fencibles

E-Union-Independent Rangers

F-Morehouse-Morehouse Stars

G-Claiborne-?

H-Jackson-Jackson Sharpshooters

I-Union-Farmer Guards

K-Caldwell-Caldwell Invincibles

L-Claiborne-Claiborne Guards (or Rangers)

M(1st)-Natchitoches-Farmer Rangers

M(2nd)-Jackson-Jackson Greys




13th Cavalry Battalion Louisiana Partisan Rangers

Companies

A-?

B-?

C-Morehouse-Mckoin Rangers

D-?

E-Caddo?

F-Claiborne-Claiborne Partisan Rangers

G- Claiborne and Union, Arkansas

13th Infantry Battalion

Companies

A-Orleans

B-Orleans

C-Orleans

D-St Mary-DeClouret Guards


13th Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-Orleans-Southern Celts

B-Orleans-5th Company Governor’s Guards

C-Orleans-6th Company Governor’s Guards

D-Orleans-3rd Company Governor’s Guards

E-Orleans-2nd Company Governor’s Guards

F-Orleans-1st Company Governor’s Guards

G-St Mary-St Mary Volunteers

H-Orleans-Gladden Rifles

I-Orleans-4th Company Governor’s Guards

K-Orleans-Norton Guards


14th Infantry Battalion Sharpshooters

Companies

A-

B-


14th Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-Tensas-Armstrong Guards

B(1st)-Orleans-Frankoifles

B(2nd)-Orleans-Jefferson Cadets

C-Orleans-Askew Guards

D(1st)-Plaquemine-Empire Rangers

D(2nd)-Orleans-McClure Guards

E-Pointe Coupee-Nixon Rifles

F-Concordia-Concordia Rifles

G-Orleans-Avengo Rifles

H-Orleans-Quitman Rangers

I-?-Tiger Bayou Rifles

K-Orleans-Lafayette Rifle Cadets


15th Infantry Battalion Sharpshooters

Companies

A-E Unknown

15th Cavalry Battalion

Companies

A_Tensas-Tensas Cavalry

B-Madison

C-Caldwell-Faulkner’s Defenders

D-Catahoula

E-Catahoula

F-Morehouse

G-Caddo-Red River Rangers


15th Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-Orleans-Askew Guards Co B

B-Orleans-Empire Rangers

C-Iberville-Gross Tete Creoles

D-Orleans-St Ceran Rifles

E-Orleans-Grivot Rifles

F-Orleans-St James Rifles

G-Morehouse-Davenport Rebels

H-Orleans-Bogart Guards

I-Catahoula-Catahoula Guerillas

K-Orleans-Crescent City Blues Co B


16th Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-E Feleciana-East Feliciana Guards

B-St Tammany-Edwards Guards

C-Caddo-Caddo Fencibles

D-Livingston-Walker Roughs

E-Rapides-Rapides Tigers

F-St Helena-St Helena Rebels

G-Rapides-Pine Woods Sharpshooters

H-Avoyelles-Evergreen Invincibles

I-Bienville-Castor Guards

K-St Landry-Big Cane Rifles


17th Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-Ouachita-Ouachita Southrons

B-Sabine-Sabine Rifles

C-Catahoula-Catahoula Rebels

D-Union-Phoenix Rifles

E-Caddo-Landrum Guards

F-Caddo-Caddo Lake Boys

G-Catahoula-Simmons Stars

H-Morehouse-Morehouse Southrons

I-Catahoula-Catahoula Guards

K-Claiborne-Claiborne Invincibles


18th Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-St James-St James Rifles

B-St Landry-St Landry Volunteers

C-Natchitoches-Natchitoches Rebels

D-St Mary-Hayes Champions

E-St James-Chasseurs St Jacques

F-Lafayette-Arcadian Guards

G-Lafourche-Lafourche Creoles

H-Orleans-Confederate Guards

I-Orleans-Orleans Cadet Company C

K-St Landry-Opelousas Volunteers


18th Cavalry Battalion

Companies

A-St Tammany,Livingston and St Helena

B-St Helena and E Baton Rouge

C-St James,Ascension and E Baton Rouge

D-St Tammany and Washington

E-Washington and Pike, Mississippi

F-Mississippi?

G-Livingston,Ascension and E Baton Rouge

H-Livingston

I-Livingston and St Helena

19th Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-Bossier-Vance Guards

B-Bossier-Robins Greys

C-Claiborne-Claiborne Volunteers

D-Claiborne-Claiborne Greys

E-Union-Stars of Equality

F-Desoto-Henry Marshall Guards

G-Caddo-Caddo 10th

H-Desoto-Desoto Creoles

I-Caddo-Keachi Warriors

K-Sabine and Rapides-Anacoco Rangers

19th Cavalry Battalion

Companies

A-?

B-?

C-Madison?

D-?

E-?

F-Tensas?


20th Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-Orleans-Steuben Guards

B(1st)-Orleans-Louisiana Musketeers

B(2nd)-Orleans-Noel Rangers(Huckins Guard)

C-Orleans-Riechard Rifles

D-Orleans-Turner Guards

E(1st)-Orleans- Orleans Blues Co A

E(2nd)-Orleans-?

F-Orleans-Florence Guards

G-Orleans-Orleans Blues Co B

H-Orleans-Stanley Guards

I-Orleans-Forstall Guaurds(Mann Rifles)

K-Orleans-Jameson Light Guards


21st Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-Orleans-Bonford Guards

B-Orleans-Campbell Guards

C-Orleans-Huckins Guard(Noel Rangers)

D-Orleans-McClelland Guards Co A

E-Orleans-Kosicinski Guards(Whamm Rifles Guards)

F-Orleans-Askew Greys

G-Orleans-?

H-Orleans-McClelland Guards Co B

K-Orleans-Dugue Guards


22nd Infantry Regiment (Patton’s 21st)

Companies

A-Orleans-Perseverance Guards

B-Orleans-Black Jagers

C-Orleans-Scotch Rifle Guards

D-Orleans-Marion Guards

E-Orleans-Washington Light Infantry

F-Orleans-Screwman’s Guards Co A

G-Orleans-Screwman’s Guards Co B

H-Orleans-Sappers and Miners

I-Orleans-Jager Company

K-Orleans-Miles’ Legion Artillery Co A


23rd Infantry Regiment (later 22nd)

Companies

A-Orleans-1st Company Orleans Artillery

B-Orleans-2nd Company Orleans Artillery

C-Orleans-3rd Company Orleans Artillery

D-Orleans-4th Company Orleans Artillery

E-Orleans-McCall Guards

F-Orleans-?

G-Orleans-Twiggs Rifles

H-Orleans-Twiggs Rifles Co B

I-Orleans-Allen Guards

K-Orleans-Tirailleurs d’Orleans


24th Infantry Regiment (Crescent Regiment)

Companies

A-Orleans-Crescent City Guards Co B

B-Orleans-Crescent Rifles Co D

C-Orleans-Louisiana Guards Co D

D-Orleans-Beauregard Rangers

E-Orleans-Twiggs Guards

F-Orleans-Crescent City Guards Co C

G-Orleans-Marion Rangers(Ruggles Guards)

H(1st)-Orleans-Washington Gaurds

H(3rd)-Orleans-Crescent Blues Co A

I(1st)(2nd Co H)-Orleans-Orleans Cadets Co B

I(2nd)-Orleans-Davidson Guards

K-Orleans-Sumter Rifles

L-Rapides-Alexandria Rifles


25th Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-Caddo-Caddo Guards

B-Franklin

C-Concordia

D-Morehouse-Morehouse Avengers

E-Union

F-Concordia

G-Claiborne

H-Caddo-Caddo Pioneers

I-Catahoula

K-Carroll


26th Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-Lafayette-Lafayette Prairie Boys

B-St Mary-Lovell Rifles

C-Assumption-Assumption Creoles

D-Lafourche-Bragg Cadets

E-Lafayette-Grivot Fancy Guards

F-Terrebone-Grivot Guards Co C

G-Natchitoches-Prudhomme Guards Co B

H-Terrebone-Grivot Guards Co B

I-Lafourche-Allen Rifles

K-Terrebonne-Pickett Guards


27th Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-E Feliciana-Skipworth Guards

B-Franklin-Beouf River Rebels

C-Rapides-Rapides Terribles

D-Iberville-Ibervile Guards

E-Bienville-Sparta Guards

F-Winn-Winn Rebels

G-Desoto-Dixie Rebels

H-St Helena(?)-Spencer Guards

I-Caddo-Caddo Confederates

K-Natchitoches-McLaurin Invincibles


28th Infantry Regiment(Gray's)

Companies

A-Bienville-Bienville Stars

B-Bossier-Marks Guards

C-Jackson-

D-Claiborne-Claiborne Invincibles

E-Winn-

F-Jackson-Jackson Volunteers

G-Winn-

H- Bienvile

I-Jackson-

K- Winn


29th Infantry Regiment ( aka Thomas' 28th)

Companies

A-St Landry-Creole Rebels

B-Desoto-Elam Guards

C-?-Watts Guards

D-Carroll-Carroll Guards

E-Ascension- Ascension Guards

F-?

G-?

H-Assumption-

I-Calcasieu-Calcasieu Tigers

K- St Landry-Sons of St Landry


30th Infantry Battalion

Companies

A-Orleans-Algiers Guards

B-Orleans

C-Orleans-American Rifles

D-Orleans-Valcour Amie Guards

E-Orleans-Pickett Cadets

F-Orleans-Orleans Guards

G-St John the Baptist-Stephens Guards


30th Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-Orleans-Algiers Guards

B-Orleans-

C(1st)-Orleans- Henry Clay Guards

C(2nd)-Orleans- American Rifles

D-Orleans-Valcour Amie Guards

E-Orleans- Pickett Cadets

F-Orleans-Orleans Guards

G-Orleans-Stephens Guards

H-Lafourche-Richard Musketeers

I-Iberville-Dardennes Guards

K-St James-Tirailleurs of St James


31st Infantry Battalion

Companies

A


31st Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-Carroll-Confederate Defenders

B-Caldwell-Caldwell Avengers

C-Franklin Parish

D-Catahoula-Catahoula Fencibles

E-Claibore-Gladden Avengers

F-Catahoula-Catahoula Avengers

G-Union Parish

H-Union Parish-Confederate Warriors

I- Union Parish- Sparrow Cadets

K-Ouachita Parish


32rd Infantry Regiment (Miles’ Legion)

Companies

A-Orleans-Butler Avengers

B-St Tammany-St Tammany Guards

C-St Tammany-

D-St Landry-Taylor Guards

E-St Tammany-

F-Orleans-Denis Rifles

G-Mississippi-Alfred Davis Guards

H-Orleans-Voorhies Guards

33rd Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-N/A

B-N/A


Consolidated Crescent Infantry Regiment

Companies

A-G from other units

H-St Martin-St Martin Rangers

I-P from other unit


Barlow’s Artillery Battery

Various sources


Bridges Artillery Battery

Served as Co D 18th SC Artillery Battn.


Catahoula Infantry Battalion

Companies

A-Catahoula-Catahoula Fencibles

B-Catahoula-Catahoula Avengers


Cavalry Squadron, Louisiana Militia (Independent Rangers of Iberville)

Companies

A


Crescent Artillery ,Co A

Various sources


Fenner’s Artillery Battery

Formed form the 1st La Infantry Battn.


Holmes Artillery Battery

Attached to 1st La Cav.


Keary's Infantry Battalion

Companies

Four Companies/Unknown


King’s Artillery Battery (Bull Battery)

Org. St Martin Rangers


Louisiana Defenders Battalion

Companies

A-Olreans

B-Orleans

C-Orleans


Louisiana Donaldsonville Artillery

Companies

Louisiana Guard Battery

Men of Co B 1st La Inf.


Madison Light Artillery (Madison Tipps)

Madison


Robinson’s Horse Artillery

Attached to 1st La Cav.


Washington Artillery Battalion

Companies

1st,2nd,3rd,4th,5th and 6th.-Orleans


Pointe Coupee Battalion Artillery

Companies

A-Pointe Coupee and E Baton Rouge-Pointe Coupee Artilery

B-Livingston?

C-Pointe Coupee?


Watson Artillery Battery

Orleans


Squadron Guides d'Orleans, Louisiana Militia












Sons of Confederate Veterans / Louisiana Division

Home
Directory
News-Forms
About the SCV
LA Soldiers
Links